Skip to main content
BFI logo











Screenonline banner
Facts: British Successes in the Academy Awards 1950-1979

The following list chronicles British successes in the Academy Awards. It includes individuals who were either born, and lived and worked, in Britain into their adult lives, or those who were not born here but took on citizenship.

If you have any information on winners not mentioned please contact

(23rd) 1950 held in 1951
Best Supporting Actor: George Sanders (All About Eve)

(24th) 1951 held in 1952
Best Actress: Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)
Best Motion Picture Story: James Bernard & Paul Dehn (Seven Days To Noon)

(25th) 1952 held in 1953
Best Story & Screenplay: T.E.B. Clarke (The Lavender Hill Mob)
Best Sound: London Films Sound Dept. (The Sound Barrier)

(26th) 1954 held in 1955
Best Song: Jule Styne (Three Coins in the Fountain)
Best Documentary Short Subject: British Information Services (Thursday's Children)
Special Award (Best Juvenile Performances: Jon Whitely & Vincent Winter (The Kidnappers)

(29th) 1956 held in 1957
Best Short Subject: George K. Arthur (The Bespoke Overcoat)

(30th) 1957 held in 1958
Best Actor: Alec Guinness (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
Best Director: David Lean (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
Best Cinematography: Jack Hildyard (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
Best Editing: Pete Taylor (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
Best Musical Score: Malcolm Arnold (The Bridge on the River Kwai)

(31st) 1958 held in 1959
Best Actor: David Niven (Separate Tables)
Best Supporting Actress: Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables)
Best Costumes: Cecil Beaton (Gigi)
Special Visual Effects: Thomas Howard (tom thumb)

(32nd) 1959 held in 1960
Best Supporting Actor: Hugh Griffith (Ben-Hur)
Best Costume Design (colour): Elizabeth Haffenden (Ben-Hur)

(33rd) 1960 held in 1961
Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov (Spartacus)
Best Cinematography (b/w): Freddie Francis (Sons & Lovers)
Best Documentary: James Hill (Giuseppina)
Special Award (Best Juvenile Performance): Hayley Mills (Pollyanna)

(34th) 1961 held in 1962
Best Visual Effects: Vivian C. Greenham (The Guns Of Navarone)

(35th) 1962 held in 1963
Best Director: David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia)
Best Cinematography: Freddie Young (Lawrence of Arabia)
Best Editing: Anne V.Coates (Lawrence of Arabia)
Best Art Direction: John Box & John Stoll (Lawrence of Arabia)
Best Sound: Shepperton Studios Sound Dept. (John Cox Sound Director) (Lawrence of Arabia)
Best Documentary: Jack Howells (Janus Films) (Dylan Thomas)

(36th) 1963 held in 1964
Best Picture: Tony Richardson (Woodfall Films) (Tom Jones)
Best Supporting Actress: Margaret Rutherford (The V.I.P.s)
Best Director: Tony Richardson (Tom Jones)
Best Adapted Screenplay: John Osborne (Tom Jones)
Best Score: John Addison (Tom Jones)

(37th) 1964 held in 1965
Best Actor: Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady)
Best Actress: Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins)
Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov (Topkapi)
Best Cinematography (colour): Harry Stradling (My Fair Lady)
Best Cinematography (b/w): Walter Lassally (Zorba the Greek)
Best Art Direction (colour): Cecil Beaton (My Fair Lady)
Best Costume Design (colour: Cecil Beaton (My Fair Lady)
Best Sound Effects: Norman Wanstall (Goldfinger)

(38th) 1965 held in 1966
Best Actress: Julie Christie (Darling)
Best Original Screenplay: Frederic Raphael (Darling)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Robert Bolt (Doctor Zhivago)
Best Cinematography (colour): Freddie Young (Doctor Zhivago)
Best Art Direction (colour): John Box & Terence Marsh (Doctor Zhivago)
Best Costumes (colour): Phyllis Dalton (Doctor Zhivago)
Best Costumes (b/w): Julie Harris (Darling)
Special Visual Effects: John Stears (Thunderball)

(39th) 1966 held in 1967
Best Adapted Screenplay: Robert Bolt (A Man For All Seasons)
Best Cinematography (colour): Ted Moore (A Man For All Seasons)
Best Costume (colour): Joan Bridge & Elizabeth Haffenden (A Man For All Seasons)
Best Original Score: John Barry (Born Free)
Best Adapted Score: Ken Thorne (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
Best Song: John Barry & Don Black (Born Free)
Best Sound: Gordon Daniel (Grand Prix)
Best Documentary Feature: Peter Watkins (The War Game)

(40th) 1967 held in 1968
Best Song: Leslie Bricusse (Doctor Dolittle - 'Talk To The Animals')
Best Sound Effects: John Poyner (The Dirty Dozen)
Irving Thalberg Memorial Award: Alfred Hitchcock

(41st) 1968 held in 1969
Best Picture: John Woolf (Oliver!)
Best Director: Carol Reed (Oliver!)
Best Art Direction: Vernon Dixon & Ken Muggleston (Oliver!)
Best Original Score: John Barry (The Lion In Winter)
Best Sound: Shepperton Sound Studio (Oliver!)
Scientific, Class I Statuette: Charles D. Staffell (for the development of a successful embodiement of the reflex background projection system for composite cinematography)

(42nd) 1969 held in 1970
Best Actress: Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)
Best Director: John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy)
Best Costume: Margaret Furse (Anne Of The Thousand Days)
Honorary Award: Cary Grant

(43rd) 1970 held in 1971
Best Actress: Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)
Best Supporting Actor: John Mills (Ryan's Daughter)
Best Cinematography: Freddie Young (Ryan's Daughter)
Best Original Score: The Beatles (Let It Be)

(44th) 1971 held in 1972
Best Cinematography: Oswald Morris (Fiddler On The Roof)
Best Art Direction: Ernest Archer, John Box, Vernon Dixon & Jack Maxsted (Nicholas & Alexandra)
Best Sound: David Hildyard & Gordon K.McCallum (Fiddler on the Roof)
Best Short: Robert Amram (Sentinels Of Silence)
Honorary Award: Charles Chaplin

(45th) 1972 held in 1973
Best Cinematography: Geoffrey Unsworth (Cabaret)
Best Costume Design: Anthony Powell (Travels With My Aunt)
Best Sound: David Hildyard (Cabaret)
Best Original Score: Charles Chaplin (Limelight)

(46th) 1973 held in 1974
Best Actress: Glenda Jackson ( A Touch Of Class)

(47th) 1974 held in 1975
Special Achievement In Visual Effects: Albert Whitlock (Earthquake)

(48th) 1975 held in 1976
Best Cinematography: John Alcott (Barry Lyndon)
Best Art Direction: Ken Adam, Vernon Dixon & Roy Walker (Barry Lyndon)
Best Animated Short: Bob Godfrey (Great)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: Albert Whitlock (The Hindenburg)

(49th) 1976 held in 1977
Best Actor: Peter Finch (Network)

(50th) 1977 held in 1978
Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave (Julia)
Best Art Direction: John Barry, Roger Christians & Leslie Dilley (Star Wars)
Best Costume Design: John Mollo (Star Wars)
Best Visual Effects: John Stears (Star Wars)

(51st) 1978 held in 1979
Best Picture: Michael Deeley, John Peverall & Barry Spikings (The Deer Hunter)
Best Supporting Actress: Maggie Smith (California Suite)
Best Costume Design: Anthony Powell (Death on the Nile)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field & Derek Meddings (Superman)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Laurence Olivier

(52nd) 1979 held in 1980
Best Art Direction: Tony Walton (All That Jazz)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: Nick Allder, Denis Ayling & Brian Johnson (Alien)
Honorary Award: Alec Guinness