Skip to main content
BFI logo











Screenonline banner
Facts: British Successes in the Academy Awards 1980-2003

The following list chronicles British successes in the Academy Awards. It includes individuals who were either born, and lived and worked, in Britain into their adult lives, or those who were not born here but took on citizenship.

If you have any information on winners not mentioned please contact

(53rd) 1980 held in 1981
Best Cinematography: Geoffrey Unsworth (Tess)
Best Art Direction: Jack Stevens (Tess)
Best Costume Design: Anthony Powell (Tess)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: Brian Johnson (The Empire Strikes Back)
Best Live Action Short: Lloyd Phillips (The Dollar Bottom)
Scientific and Engineering Award: David W.Samuelson (for the engineering and development of the Louma Camera Crane and remote control system for motion picture production)

(54th) 1981 held in 1982
Best Picture: David Puttnam (Chariots of Fire)
Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud (Arthur)
Best Original Screenplay: Colin Welland (Chariots of Fire)
Best Art Direction: Leslie Dilley & Michael Ford (Raiders Of The Lost Ark)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: Kit West (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Best Documentary Feature: Arnold Schwartzman (Genocide)
Best Documentary Short: Nigel Noble (Close Harmony)

(55th) 1982 held in 1983
Best Picture: Richard Attenborough (Gandhi)
Best Actor: Ben Kingsley (Gandhi)
Best Director: Richard Attenborough (Gandhi)
Best Original Screenplay: John Briley (Gandhi)
Best Cinematography: Ronnie Taylor & Billy Williams (Gandhi)
Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Laing & Michael Seirton (Gandhi)
Best Costume Design: John Mollo (Gandhi)
Best Achievement in Make-Up: Sarah Monzani (Quest for Fire)
Best Live Action Short: Christine Oestreicher (A Shocking Accident)
Scientific and Engineering Award: Colin Mossman & Rank Laboratories (for the engineering and implementation of a 4,000 meter printing system for motion picture laboratories)

(56th) 1983 held in 1984
Scientific and Engineering Award: Gerald L. Turpin (Lightflex International) (for the design, engineering and development of an on-camera device providing contrast control, sourceless fill light and special effects for motion picture photography)

(57th) 1984 held in 1985
Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage To India)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Peter Shaffer (Amadeus)
Best Cinematography: Chris Menges (The Killing Fields)
Best Editing: Jim Clark (The Killing Fields)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: George Gibbs (Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom)

(58th) 1985 held in 1986
Best Cinematography: David Watkin (Out Of Africa)
Best Art Direction: Stephen Grimes (Out Of Africa)
Best Original Score: John Barry (Out Of Africa)

(59th) 1986 held in 1987
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine (Hannah & Her Sisters)
Best Cinematography: Chris Menges (The Mission)
Best Art Direction: Brian Ackland-Snow & Brian Saregar (A Room With A View)
Best Costume Design: Jenny Beavan & John Bright (A Room With A View)
Best Editing: Claire Simpson (Platoon)
Best Sound: Simon Kaye (Platoon)
Best Sound Effects Editing: Don Sharpe (Aliens)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: John Richardson (Aliens)
Best Documentary Short: Vivienne Verdon-Roe (Women - For America, For the World)
Technical Achievement Award: Lee Electric Lighting Ltd.
Technical Achievement Award: Peter D.Parks
Technical Achievement Award: William B.Pollard & David W.Samuelson

(60th) 1987 held in 1988
Best Picture: Jeremy Thomas (The Last Emperor)
Best Supporting Actor: Sean Connery (The Untouchables)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Mark Peploe (The Last Emperor)
Best Costume Design: James Acheson (The Last Emperor)
Best Sound: Ivan Sharrock (The Last Emperor)

(61st) 1988 held in 1989
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton (Dangerous Liaisons)
Best Costume Design: James Acheson (Dangerous Liaisons)
Special Achievement in Visual Effects: George Gibbs (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)

(62nd) 1989 held in 1990
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot)
Best Actress: Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy)
Best Supporting Actress: Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot)
Best Cinematography: Freddie Francis (Glory)
Best Art Direction: Anton Furst (Batman)
Best Costume: Phyllis Dalton (Henry V)
Best Sound Effects Editing: Richard Hymns (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade)
Best Live Action Short: James Hendrie (Work Experience)

(63rd) 1990 held in 1991
Best Actor: Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)
Best Original Score: John Barry (Dances with Wolves)
Best Animated Short: Nick Park (Creature Comforts)

(64th) 1991 held in 1992
Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
Best Animated Short: Daniel Greaves (Manipulation)

(65th) 1992 held in 1993
Best Actress: Emma Thompson (Howards End)
Best Art Direction: Ian Whittaker (Howards End)
Best Original Song: Tim Rice (Aladdin - 'A Whole New World')
Best Sound: Simon Kaye (The Last Of The Mohicans)

(66th) 1993 held in 1994
Best Sound Effects Editing: Richard Hymns (Jurassic Park)
Best Animated Short: Nick Park (The Wrong Trousers)
Career Achievement Honorary Award: Deborah Kerr

(67th) 1994 held in 1995
Best Art Direction: Ken Adam & Carolyn Scott (The Madness of King George)
Best Song: Elton John & Tim Rice (The Lion King - 'Can You Feel The Love Tonight')
Best Live Action Short: Peter Capaldi & Ruth Kenley-Letts (Franz Kafka's It's A Wonderful Life)
Best Animated Short: Alison Snowden & David Fine (Bob's Birthday)

(68th) 1995 held in 1996
Best Adapted Screenplay: Emma Thompson (Sense & Sensibility)
Best Costume Design: James Acheson (Restoration)
Best Documentary Feature: Jon Blair (Anne Frank Remembered)
Best Animated Short: Nick Park (A Close Shave)
Special Achievement in Make-Up: Lois Burwell & Peter Frampton (Braveheart)

(69th) 1996 held in 1997
Best Director: Anthony Minghella (The English Patient)
Best Art Direction: Stuart Craig & Stephanie McMillan (The English Patient)
Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy): Rachel Portman (Emma)
Best Original Song: Tim Rice & Andrew Lloyd Webber (Evita - 'You Must Love Me')

(70th) 1997 held in 1998
Best Achievement in Art Direction: Peter Lamont and Michael Ford (Titanic)
Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy): Anne Dudley (The Full Monty)
Best Animated Short: Jan Pinkava (Geri's Game)

(71st) 1998 held in 1999
Best Film: David Parfitt (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Original Screenplay: Tom Stoppard (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Art Direction: Martin Childs & Jill Quertier (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Make-Up: Jenny Shircore (Elizabeth)
Best Original Score (Musical or Comedy): Stephen Warbeck (Shakespeare in Love)
Best Sound: Andy Nelson (Saving Private Ryan)

(72nd) 1999 held in 2000
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)
Best Directing: Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
Best Art Direction: Peter Young (Sleepy Hollow)
Best Costume Design: Lindy Hemming (Topsy-Turvy)
Best Make-Up: Christine Blundell & Trefor Proud (Topsy-Turvy)
Best Original Song: Phil Collins (Tarzan - 'You'll Be In My Heart')
Best Documentary Feature: Kevin MacDonald, John Battsek (One Day in September)

(73rd) 2000 held in 2001
Best Costume Design: Janty Yates (Gladiator)
Best Sound: Ken Weston (Gladiator)
Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke (Gladiator)
Best Animated Short: Claire Jennings (Father and Daughter)
Honorary Oscar: Jack Cardiff
Scientific and Technical Award: Vic Armstrong

(74th) 2001 held in 2002
Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Jim Broadbent (Iris)
Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)
Best Sound: Chris Munro (Black Hawk Down)
Best Make-Up: Peter Owen (Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring)

(75th) 2002 held in 2003
Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Catherine Zeta Jones (Chicago)
Best Adapted Screenwriting: Ronald Harwood (The Pianist)
Best Achievement in Film Editing: Martin Walsh (Chicago)
Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Mike Hopkins (Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers)
Honorary Award: Peter O'Toole

(76th) 2003 held in 2004
Best Art Direction: Alan Lee (Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King)
Best Make-Up: Peter King (Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King)
Best Original Song: Annie Lennox (Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King - 'Into the West')