Skip to main content
BFI logo











Screenonline banner
Facts: British Successes in the Academy Awards 1927-1949

The following list chronicles British successes in the Academy Awards. It includes individuals who were either born, and lived and worked, in Britain into their adult lives, or those who were not born here but took on citizenship.

If you have any information on winners not mentioned please contact

(1st) 1927/28 held in 1930
Special Award for acting, producing, directing and writing: Charles Chaplin (The Circus)

(2nd) 1928/29 held in 1930
Best Direction: Frank Lloyd (The Divine Lady)

(3rd) 1929/30 held in 1930
Best Actor: George Arliss (The Green Goddess)

(6th) 1932/33 held in 1934
Best Actor: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII)
Best Direction: Frank Lloyd (Cavalcade)
Best Art Direction: William S. Darling (Cavalcade)

(8th) 1935 held in 1936
Best Actor: Victor McLaglen (The Informer)
Best Short Subject: Gaumont-British Studios (Wings Over Mt. Everest)

(11th) 1938 held in 1939
Best Screenplay: Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis & W.P. Lipscomb (Pygmalion)

(12th) 1939 held in 1940
Best Actor: Robert Donat (Goodbye Mr. Chips)
Best Actress: Vivien Leigh (Gone With The Wind)

(13th) 1940 held in 1941
Best Colour Set Design: Vincent Korda (The Thief of Bagdad)
Special Visual Effects: Lawrence Butler & Jack Whitney (The Thief Of Bagdad)

(14th) 1941 held in 1942
Best Actress: Joan Fontaine (Suspicion)
Best Supporting Actor: Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley)
Best Sound: Jack Whitney & The General Studios Sound Department (That Hamilton Woman)
Honorary Award: British Ministry of Information (Target For Tonight)

(15th) 1942 held in 1943
Best Actress: Greer Garson (Mrs Miniver)
Special Award: Noel Coward (In Which We Serve

(16th) 1943 held in 1944
Best Art Direction: William S.Darling (The Song of Bernadette)
Best Documentary: British Ministry of Information (Desert Victory)

(18th) 1945 held in 1946
Best Actor: Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend)
Best Cinematography (b/w): Harry Stradling (The Picture of Dorian Gray)
Best Documentary: The Governments of the United States & Great Britain (The True Glory)

(19th) 1946 held in 1947
Best Actress: Olivia de Havilland (To Each His Own)
Best Original Screenplay: Muriel & Sydney Box (The Seventh Veil)
Best Original Story: Clemence Dane (Vacation From Marriage)
Best Art Direction: William S.Darling (Anna and the King of Siam)
Best Special Effects: Thomas Howard (Blithe Spirit)
Special Award: Laurence Olivier (Henry V)

(20th) 1947 held in 1948
Best Actor: Ronald Colman (A Double Life)
Best Supporting Actor: Edmund Gwenn (Miracle on 34th Street)
Best Cinematography (colour): Jack Cardiff (Black Narcissus)
Best Cinematography (b/w): Guy Green (Great Expectations)
Best Art Direction: John Bryan (Great Expectations)

(21st) 1948 held in 1949
Best Picture: Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
Best Actor: Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
Best Art Direction (b/w): Carmen Dillon & Roger Furse (Hamlet)
Best Costume Design: Roger Furse (Hamlet)
Best Score: Brian Easdale (The Red Shoes)